Dirt Drivers 162 Active Users
Register Now  |  Log In
Home   Message Boards   Classifieds   Dirt Driver Directory(tm)   Race Results   Rainout Report(tm)
Login  |   Register Now  |   Memberships  |   Links  |   Chat Room  |   Apparel  |   Advertising  |   Suggestion Box  |   About Us


View Advertiser Index
Message Board
Eagle Raceway (NE)
Post a New Response
Return to Message Board Subjects

Subject: 2018 Eagle Raceway Banquet INFO
 
Posted byMessage
EagleGirl

Eagle Raceway Rep
Posted on 12/7/2018 3:49:33 PM

The 2018 Eagle Raceway Awards Banquet will be held Saturday, January 5th, 2019 at the Lancaster Event Center, 4100 N. 84th Street in Lincoln, NE. Happy hour starts at 5:00 pm and Dinner at 6:00 pm. Hot Roast Beef Au Jus with Mashed Potatoes, Steamed Vegetable medley, Fresh Garden Salad, Dinner Roll, and Mini Cheesecakes.
Awards and a DJ with music following dinner. This is an Awards Banquet, dress is Semi-Formal to Formal. (No jeans or t-shirts) 
Tickets are $30 per person and must be ordered and paid for by Dec 27th. To order tickets, please order online at www.eagleraceway.com with a credit/debit card or send this order form in with payment. Please let us know if you need reserved seating arrangements. (8 per table comfortably - 9 is the Max)

PLEASE NOTE: DRIVERS RECEIVING AWARDS ARE EXPECTED TO ATTEND THE AWARDS BANQUET. IF FOR SOME REASON YOU CANNOT 
ATTEND THE BANQUET, YOU MUST HAVE SOMEONE PICK UP BOTH YOUR AWARDS AND POINTS FUND MONEY 
OTHERWISE YOU MAY NOT EVER RECEIVE IT. WE WILL NOT SEND AWARDS OR ANY OTHER ITEMS TO YOU! ALSO THE AWARDS CEREMONY IS CONSIDERED PART OF THE DRIVER’S PERFECT ATTENDANCE. IF THE DRIVER IS NOT IN ATTENDANCE, THEY FORFEIT THEIR PERFECT ATTENDANCE PRIZES AND AWARDS.

Upon arrival to the Lancaster Event Center, you should check in with the receptionists to receive your nametag along with your table number. If you sell one of your tickets to someone, please note that that person will be assigned to sit at your table until after dinner and the awards ceremony are completed unless we have advance notice by December 27th. All tickets must be ordered and paid for by December 27th.

Tickets may either be ordered by sending in an order form with a check or money order or online with a credit/debit card.  

CLICK HERE TO ORDER YOUR TICKETS ONLINE WITH A CREDIT/DEBIT CARD

CLICK HERE FOR A PRINTABLE BANQUET TICKET ORDER FORM TO MAIL IN WITH A CHECK OR MONEY ORDER


ORDER OF EVENTS and AWARDS LIST:

5-5:45PM: Happy Hour/Registration
5:45PM: Invocation 
5:50PM: Sponsor/Service Recognition (See Sponsor/Service Recognition below)
6PM: Dinner 
6:50PM: Giveaways
7PM: 2019 Recap by Roger Hadan
7:15PM: Awards Presentation
8PM: Entertainment by DJ Tom 

Sponsor/Service Recognition
Class Sponsor Appreciation Awards (RECEIVING PLAQUES):
RaceSaver – IMCA Sprint Sponsor
Runner Freight – IMCA Modified Sponsor
Hoosier Tire – IMCA SportMod Sponsor
Valentino’s – IMCA Hobby Stock Sponsor
ATV Motorsports – IMCA Sport Compact Sponsor

Sponsor Appreciation Awards (RECEIVING PLAQUES):
Auto Trans Matic
Accelerated GraphX
Colby Ridge Popcorn
Great Clips
Precise Racing Products
Nebraska Lottery
Pepsi Cola Lincoln
Sysco Lincoln
NMC CAT Rental Store
Casey’s General Store
Miller K&Z
Budweiser
Rotella’s
Action Signs
General Fire and Safety
Lincoln Saltdogs
Jake Ita Memorial Fund
Fairfield Inn & Suites
New Victorian Inn & Suites
Hobbytown USA Lincoln
Country Lanes
Hotsy

Special Thanks to all of our other supporting Sponsors: Hormel, Joyo Theater, The Auto Connection, GCR Tire, Celerion, Heartland Paper, Carole’s Flowers and Vintage Finds, Froggy 98, Lofte Community Theatre, Home Real Estate, Kiner Contracting, ATV Motorsports, Sam’s Club, Parker’s Smokehouse, WOW FM, The Blaze, BR Motorsports, Tys Outdoor power & Service, Le Cupcake,  Men’s Warehouse, Speedway Graphics, Joe’s Karting,  Bryan Health, O’Reilly Auto Parts, Men’s Warehouse, Dorothy Lynch, Runner Freight & Gates 5 Auto 

Special Thanks to all of our sponsors for RaceSaver IMCA Sprint Nationals: Sapp Brothers (Lincoln), Continental Elite, Wix Racing Oil Filters, Eagle Raceway, Keizer Aluminum Wheels, Colby Ridge, Rod End Supply, Saldana Racing Products/Pyrotech, Tim Fracker Signs,  Jim Haines Sales, Wagner, Triple X, NMC Cat Rental Store, IMCA Racing, BR Motorsports, King Racing, Racing Optics, Maxim, MPD Racing Inc, Jake Ita Memorial, Hoosier Tire, Midwest Sound & Lighting (Omaha),  Mark Burch Motorsports, Allstar Performance, Diversified Machine, Intercomp, JAZ Products, JE Pistons, Justice Bros/Gillund Enterprises, Kirkey Fabrication, KSE Racing Products, Moroso, Outerwears, Precise Racing Products, Quickcar Products, RH2, Smiley’s Racing Products, Summit Racing Equipment, Velocita, Z4 Products, Joyo Theater, Precise Roofing, Heartland paper, Carole’s Flowers & Vintage Finds, Avon by Julie Hayden, Heir & Haines Salon in VA, In Memory of Mick Nelson, Tim & Amy Kitzmiller, Virginia Sprint Series Sponsors and Family, Action Signs/Speedway Graphics,THE TOW CREW, RaceSaver Enterprises, Salina Engines, Schoenfeld Headers, Dirt Defender, Schaeffer’s Oil, G&G Chassis & Vahlco Wheels, Fairfield Inn, New Victorian Inn & Suites, Norwex by Luann Anglo, Magnibilities by Michelle Hadan, IMCA TV, Brodix, Firestone Countertops, Speedway Motors, EMI, Driven Racing Oil, Assassin Racing Engines, USA Engines, Allard Racing Engines, Myers Racing Engines, Miller (K&Z Distributing), SCAT, Mahle Pistons, ICON Pistons, Big Deal Car Care, Sweet Manufacturing, RaceCeiver, Max Papis Innovations, HJC Motorsports, 4K Fire Protection Services, G-Force Racing Gear, Zamp, Afco Winning Production, Standard Racing Products, Velocita, Wilwood, Great Clips, Dakota Floyd Power, Bishop Racing, Fred’s at Parkway, Terry’s Auto Body, Excelsior Home And Design, MrQuickPick, &Winters Performance. 

Congratulations to the 2018 Miss Eagle Raceway & Miss Mini E Raceway Girls (RECEIVING PLAQUES)
Miss Eagle Raceway winner 2018: CJ Jurgens
Miss Mini E Raceway winners 2018: Hope Hiatt & Jordyn Anderson

Service Appreciation Awards (RECEIVING PLAQUES):
Joe Orth Photos
Stephen Clegg Videos
Four Corners Fire & Safety Crew
Pace Car Driver – Gary Dominguez
Tow Crew – The Auto Connection
Push Truck Crew
2-Seater Expert - Dan Battaglia
Frye, Frazey & Associates

Eagle Staff and Volunteer Recognition 
(All Employees and Volunteers stand for a Round of Applause)
Employee of the year: ?Mystery?

ATV Motorsports IMCA Sport Compact Division- 11-20th (RECEIVING CUSTOM PLAQUE)
20th Place- Devin Bruce #52D         
19th Place- Nick Linblad #26          
18th Place- Dan Markham #6   
17th Place- Nathan Wahlstrom #32X
16th Place- Noah Boller #26B     
15th Place- Jared Jackson #98      
14th Place- Fred Johnson #69           
13th Place- Adam Reifler #55         
12th Place- Josh Johnson #25           
11th Place- Kyle Grobeck #42G       

ATV Motorsports IMCA Sport Compact Division- Top 10 (RECEIVING CUSTOM TROPHY AND OTHER ITEMS)
10th Place- Louis Pavey #22             
9th Place- Tyler Masek #23             
8th Place- Trenton Fugett #3T        
7th Place- Tommy Etherton #24T  
6th Place- Tim Horsham #3              
5th Place- Steffen Oaks #17            
4th Place- Justin Callender #13BS  
3rd Place- Shawn Hein #5H            
2nd Place- Josh Young #13J           
CREW CHIEF OF THE YEAR AWARD:  ?Mystery?
1st Place- RJ Maas #88K                 

Valentino’s IMCA Hobby Stock Division- 11-20th (RECEIVING CUSTOM PLAQUE)
20th Place- Justin Busboom #62       
19th Place- Colby Kaspar #39C     
18th Place- Dillon Richards #24R    
17th Place- Mark McKinney #23      
16th Place- Tim LaPointe #18         
15th Place- Tanner Dowty #7T     
14th Place- Brint Lemke #26L          
13th Place- Khrysta Stransky #39   
12th Place- Tyler Jackson #13T        
11th Place- Brooke Fluckiger #2B   

Valentino’s IMCA Hobby Stock Division- Top 10 (RECEIVING CUSTOM TROPHY AND OTHER ITEMS)
10th Place- Albert Kiihne #85         
9th Place- Casey Moyer #38C       
8th Place- Nick Beckman #22      
7th Place- Ryan Gilland #46           
6th Place- Brett Saathoff #11B       
5th Place- David Carter #2C            
4th Place- Tyler Saathoff #16T       
3rd Place- Jeff Watts #66                 
2nd Place- Roy Armstrong #6R        
CREW CHIEF OF THE YEAR AWARD: ?Mystery?
1st Place- Jeff Ware #83                   

Hoosier Tire IMCA SportMod Division- 11-20th (RECEIVING CUSTOM PLAQUE)
20th Place- Braydon Latture #14      
19th Place- Lee Horky #7                  
18th Place- Jeremy Baker #3J           
17th Place- Mary Lenz #17           
16th Place- Bobby Draper #62
15th Place- Mike Scheinost #51     
14th Place- Scott Bivens #S56       
13th Place- Adam Vrbka #7V          
12th Place- Hunter Weber #99W     
11th Place- Joe Feyen #25X          

Hoosier Tire IMCA SportMod Division- Top 10 (RECEIVING CUSTOM TROPHY AND OTHER ITEMS)
10th Place- Joe Schidler #K00          
9th Place- Dion Kovar #18              
8th Place- Anthony Kobus #27        
7th Place- Trevor Noonan #66          
6th Place- Gunnar Pike #25            
5th Place- Cole Wayman #18T     
4th Place- Gary Saathoff #96          
3rd Place- Arie Schouten #99RE  
2nd Place- Matthew Andrews #22  
CREW CHIEF OF THE YEAR AWARD:  ?Mystery?
1st Place- Shawn Harker #40            

Runner Freight IMCA Modified Division- 11-20th (RECEIVING CUSTOM PLAQUE)
20th Place- Jeff Schroyer #007          
19th Place- Peter Shoup #79            
18th Place- Mike Lineberry #72       
17th Place- Dan Nelson #94             
16th Place- Aaron Pella #3A            
15th Place- Jared Deterding #13J     
14th Place- Bob Ruisinger #7          
13th Place- Mike Densberger #81    
12th Place- Norm Ziegenbein #1Z    
11th Place- Jan Korth #42K           

Runner Freight IMCA Modified Division- Top 10  (RECEIVING CUSTOM TROPHY AND OTHER ITEMS)
10th Place- Chad Andersen #8C     
9th Place- Jaxon Saathoff #96          
8th Place- Trevor Baker #25!             
7th Place- Nate Thompson #3T         
6th Place- Johnny Saathoff #96J     
5th Place- Shane Hiatt #21H             
4th Place- Justin Wulf #86                
3rd Place- Rik Gropp #V45             
2nd Place- Bob Zoubek #5S          
CREW CHIEF OF THE YEAR AWARD:  ?Mystery?
1st Place- Jordan Grabouski #30        

RaceSaver IMCA Sprint Division- 11-20th (RECEIVING CUSTOM PLAQUE & 11th-15th RECEIVE POINT FUND MONEY)
20th Place-Trevor Grossenbacher #35
19th Place- Boyd Peterson #57B     
18th Place- Nathan Weiler #4W     
17th Place- Danny Nekolite #22D    
16th Place- Ryan King #93            
15th Place- Chase Weiler #0          
14th Place- Joey Danley #14          
13th Place- Neil Nickolite #12N    
12th Place- Trey Gropp #54             
11th Place- Toby Chapman #7          

RaceSaver IMCA Sprint Division- Top 10 (RECEIVING CUSTOM TROPHY, POINT FUND MONEY AND OTHER ITEMS)
10th Place- Gene Ackland #14G     
9th Place- Stuart Snyder #5           
8th Place- Jason Danley #14           
7th Place- Doug Lovegrove #1          
6th Place-  Shon Pointer #20P       
5th Place- Clint Benson #100                
4th Place-  Ryan Kitchen #21          
3rd Place- Mike Boston #51            
2nd Place- Adam Gullion #91           
CREW CHIEF OF THE YEAR AWARD: ?Mystery?
1st Place- Tyler Drueke #12             

2018 Mini E Track Champions (RECEIVING PLAQUE, MINI E CHAMPIONS SHOULD ALSO BRING THEIR AWARD TO DISPLAY FROM THE MINI E BANQUET)
CAGE 206 – Kelbie Volkman #5K  
Kiner Contracting CAGE Jr. 2-  Aiden Floyd #7  
Accelerated GraphX CAGE Jr. 1- Sawyer Kiner #14S  
CAGE Amateur- Avari Thornton #21A 
CAGE Rookie-  Reid Thornton #21R  
Auto Trans Matic FLAT Adult Clone- Dominique Magana #46D  
McClutches FLAT Jr. 2- Julianna Satriano #17  
FLAT Jr. 1- Cody Berkenmeier #8   
FLAT Jr. Amateur- Jake Rodeman #7 

 2018 Rookies of the Year (RECEIVE A CUSTOMIZED TROPHY AND JACKET):
IMCA Sport Compact-  ?Mystery?
IMCA Hobby Stock-  ?Mystery?
IMCA SportMod-  ?Mystery?
IMCA Modified-  ?Mystery?
IMCA Sprints- ?Mystery?

2018 Most Improved Driver (RECEIVE A CUSTOM PLAQUE & GIFT CERTIFICATE SPONSORED BY SPEEDWAY GRAPHICS):
IMCA Sport Compact- ?Mystery?
IMCA Hobby Stock- ?Mystery?
IMCA SportMod- ?Mystery?
IMCA Modified- ?Mystery?
IMCA Sprint- ?Mystery?

2018 Most Popular Drivers (RECEIVE A CUSTOM PLAQUE AND A SILVER SEASON PASS):
IMCA Sport Compacts Most Popular Top 5 Nominees: 
Jared Jackson #98, Shawn Hein #5H, RJ Maas #88K, Tim Horsham #3, Kasha Hall #92K
IMCA Sport Compacts Most Popular Winner-?Mystery?

IMCA Hobby Stocks Most Popular Top 5 Nominees:
Jeff Ware #83, Don Hall Jr. #92, Roy Armstrong #6R, Chantel Bade #02, Nick Beckman #22
IMCA Hobby Stocks Most Popular Winner-?Mystery?

IMCA SportMods Most Popular Top 5 Nominees:
Shawn Harker #40, Gary Saathoff #96 , Gunnar Pike #25, Mary Lenz #17, Cole Wayman #18T
IMCA SportMods Most Popular Winner- ?Mystery?

IMCA Modifieds Most Popular Top 5 Nominees:
Johnny Saathoff #96J, Bob Zoubek #5S, Chad Andersen #8C, Jordan Grabouski #30, Shane Hiatt #21H
IMCA Modifieds Most Popular Winner-?Mystery?

IMCA Sprints Most Popular Top 5 Nominees:
Adam Gullion #91, Tyler Drueke #12, Trey Gropp #54, Trevor Grossenbacher #35 , Mike Boston #51
IMCA Sprints Most Popular Winner-?Mystery?

 2018 Best Appearing Car (RECEIVE A CUSTOM PLAQUE):
IMCA Sport Compacts Top 5 Nominees:
Shawn Hein #5H, Tim Horsham #3, Justin Callender #13BS, Tyler Masek #23, RJ Maas #88K
IMCA Sport Compact Best Appearing Winner-?Mystery?

IMCA Hobby Stocks Top 5 Nominees:
Brooke Fluckiger #2B, Dave Carter #2C, Jeff Ware #83, Jeff Watts #66, Roy Armstrong #6R
IMCA Hobby Stocks Best Appearing Winner- ?Mystery?

IMCA SportMod Best Appearing Top 5 Nominees:
Amber Cook #21, Bobby Draper #62, Joe Feyen #25X, Gary Saathoff #96, Shawn Harker #40
IMCA SportMods Best Appearing Winner-?Mystery?

IMCA Modifieds Best Appearing Top 5 Nominees:
Dan Nelson #94, Chad Andersen #8C, Shane Hiatt #21H, Johnny Saathoff #96J, Jordan Grabouski #30
IMCA Modifieds Best Appearing Winner-?Mystery?

IMCA Sprints Best Appearing Top 5 Nominees:
Trey Gropp #54, Ryan Kitchen #21, Joey Danley #14, Adam Gullion #91, Dan Nekolite #22D
IMCA Sprints Best Appearing Winner-?Mystery?

2018 Hard Charger of the Year Awards (RECEIVE A CUSTOM PLAQUE):
IMCA Sport Compacts- ?Mystery?
IMCA Hobby Stocks- ?Mystery?
IMCA SportMod- ?Mystery?
IMCA Modifieds- ?Mystery?
IMCA Sprints-?Mystery?

FUN (OR NOT SO FUN) SPECIAL AWARDS (RECEIVE A CUSTOM PLAQUE & MAY RECEIVE OTHER ITEMS):
2018 Hard Luck Award:?Mystery?
2018 Slick Chick Award:?Mystery?
2018 Homer Simpson Award:?Mystery?
2018 Gasin’ Geezer Award:?Mystery?
2018 Young Gun Award: ?Mystery?
2018 Best Celebration Award: ?Mystery?
2018 Balls to the Wall Award:?Mystery?
2018 “I Get Around” Award: ?Mystery?
2018 Dukes of Hazzard Award: ?Mystery?

 2018 DRIVER PERFECT ATTENDANCE AWARDS (All IMCA Sanctioned races count for perfect attendance including the Ice Breaker, Sprint Nationals and the Nebraska Cup if your class was a part of those events, the driver also had to race all events in that class. The Banquet is also a part of perfect attendance. The Driver must be present to receive awards)

ATV Motorsports Sport Compacts (All of these drivers will receive a Medallion & Other Prizes):
RJ Maas #88K
Shawn Hein #5H
Justin Callender #13BS
Steffen Oaks #70X
Tim Horsham #3
Tyler Masek #23
Kyle Grobeck #42G

Valentino’s Hobby Stocks (All of these drivers will receive a Medallion & Other Prizes):
Roy Armstrong #6R
Tyler Saathoff #16T
David Carter #2C
Brett Saathoff #11B
Khrysta Stransky #39
Tanner Dowty #7T

Hoosier Tire SportMods (All of these drivers will receive a Medallion & Other Prizes):
Shawn Harker #40
Matthew Andrews #22
Arie Schouten #99RE
Gary Saathoff #96
Cole Wayman #18T
Trevor Noonan #66
Hunter Weber #99W
Mike Scheinost #51
Amber Cook #21
Terry Callender #5T
Bradley Schreiner #10

Runner Freight Modifieds  (All of these drivers will receive a Medallion & Other Prizes):
Jordan Grabouski #30
Bob Zoubek #5S
Rik Gropp #V45
Justin Wulf #86
Trevor Baker #25!
Jaxon Saathoff #96
Bob Ruisinger #7
Jared Deterding #13J

RaceSaver Sprints (All of these drivers will receive a Medallion & Other Prizes):
Tyler Drueke #12
Adam Gullion #91
Clint Benson #100
Neil Nickolite #12N
Chase Weiler #0


Thanks for supporting Eagle Raceway "America's Home Track"

Got Speed? www.EagleRaceway.com
 



Post Your Response View Messages
Log In
View dirtdrivers.com Membership Information

To post messages you must be logged in as a member of dirtdrivers.com.

View Copyright Infringement Contact Information


View Advertiser Index


Register
Become a registered user of dirtdrivers.com!
 Register Now!


Dirt Driver Directory
Ever wondered what your favorite driver does for a living? When he or she started racing? What is behind the number on the car? You don't have to wonder anymore!
 View Dirt Driver Directory


Classifieds
Looking for any new or used racing parts? Check out our online classified section to help find the parts you need!
 View Classifieds


Suggestion Box
Have a suggestion for dirtdrivers.com? Send us an email or drop a suggestion into our Suggestion Box! We welcome your ideas!
 Visit Suggestion Box



© Copyright by dirtdrivers.com 2019.
All rights reserved. Reproduction of material appearing on this Web site
is strictly prohibited without written permission.